Wednesday, 29 June, 2022

Selection Trial Results

A selection trial for the SEA Games 2009 in Laos, was conducted on Sunday 22 February 2009 at the National Training Centre. 18 players from 10 clubs vied for 11 categories.

Before the start of the selection process, Mr Milan Kwee, President of the Singapore Taekwondo Federation (STF), spoke to the candidates regarding the commitment of the organization to develop players for the Games and beyond by exposing as many players as possible to international training and competitions.

However, he added that the players had to be committed to training to be worthy of consideration for the international development programme.

Mr Kwee also took the opportunity to highlight the importance of having the right values. He said that character should come first.

The following are the decisions of the selectors comprising Mr Chin Khee Shin and Mr Steven Soh – two of the most senior taekwondo members in the STF.  

Male (Senior)

Weight CategoryCategory ACategory B
FinJason Tan
FlyNicholas LauBenjamin Teo
BantamJordan Tay
FeatherWoon Yong ChuangSamuel LeeMuthiah s/o Ponmani
LightBenjamin Sim
WelterSebastian Yune


Female (Senior)

Weight CategoryCategory ACategory B
FinOng Tian LingAdeline Teh
FlyLanetar QuekClarissa NgStella Lim
BantamDenise ThongAnanurmelati
FeatherJoyce Lim
MiddleJacqueline Quek


Note

While players in Category A can be downgraded for failure to fulfill their training requirements, players in Category B will be upgraded if they prove to be committed in their training and show improvements in their performance ability. However, they will only be given the ticket for overseas competition if they are better than the listed Category A players.

The exciting and tensed selection process was witnessed by STF President, members of the Management Committee, coaches, parents and supporters.

Short-listed players are required to report for training on Wednesday, 25 February 2009 at 7.30pm at the National Training Centre.

Similar Articles

NEWS